Freddie Starr
Freddie Starr

Freddie Starr

  • English
  • Actor, writer and comedian
Freddie Starr
Freddie Starr was an English actor, writer and comedian.

More information

Born
Saturday 9th January 1943
Died
Thursday 9th May 2019
Birth name
Frederick Leslie Fowell
Nationality
English

Awards

British Comedy Awards 1990
Best Live Stand-Up Performer: Nominee
British Comedy Awards 1990
Best Theatre Variety Performer: Nominee

Credits

Year Production Role
2011 My Favourite Joke
  1. E6 - Episode Six
Self (Archive Material)
2010 The Grumpy Guide To... - 2010 Specials
  1. Special - The Grumpy Guide To The Eighties
Self
2007 The 100 Greatest Stand-Ups
  1. E1 - The 100 Greatest Stand-Ups 2007
  2. E2 - 100 Greatest Stand-Ups 2010
Self
2000 The Unforgettable... - Series 1
  1. E4 - Diana Dors
Self
1999 40 Years Of Freddie Starr Self
1998 The Freddie Starr Show - Series 2 Various
1996 The Freddie Starr Show - Series 1 Various
1994 Freddie Starr Writer
1994 Freddie Starr Host / Presenter
1993 Freddie Starr Host / Presenter
1993 Freddie Starr Writer
1988 Mr H Is Late Short Undertaker
1985 The Freddie Starr Comedy Express Writer
1985 The Freddie Starr Comedy Express Self
1984 Freddie Starr At The Royalty Self
1983 Blankety Blank - Series 6
  1. Special - Christmas Special
Guest
1981 Freddie Starr On The Road Self
1980 An Audience With...
  1. E16 - Freddie Starr
  2. E21 - Another Audience With Freddie Starr
Host / Presenter
1979 Freddie Starr's Variety Madhouse Various
1978 The Freddie Starr Experience Host / Presenter
1976 The Freddie Starr Show Writer
1976 The Freddie Starr Show Self
1974 Ready Freddie Starr Self

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Freddie Starr on IMDb

Share this page