Confessions Of A Window Cleaner. Image shows from L to R: Elizabeth Radlett (Linda Hayden), Timothy Lea (Robin Askwith). Copyright: Columbia Pictures
Confessions Of A Window Cleaner

Confessions Of A Window Cleaner

  • 1974 film

Sex comedy following Timothy Lea as he embarks on a window cleaning job. Stars Robin Askwith, Anthony Booth, Sheila White, Dandy Nichols, Bill Maynard and more.

  • Repeated Sunday at 12:20am on TPTV
Confessions Of A Window Cleaner. Image shows from L to R: Timothy Lea (Robin Askwith), Jacqui (Sue Longhurst). Copyright: Columbia Pictures

Key details

Genre
Film
Released
1974
Stars
Robin Askwith, Anthony Booth, Sheila White, Dandy Nichols, Bill Maynard, Linda Hayden, John Le Mesurier, Joan Hickson and more
Writers
Christopher Wood and Val Guest
Director
Val Guest
Producers
Greg Smith, Michael Klinger and Norman Cohen
Company

Timmy Lea is starting out as a window cleaner with his brother-in-law, Sidney Noggett's, small firm. Fumbling, bumbling Tim doesn't get off to the best start, and Sid's sure that's not the only thing he's less than accomplished at!

After a visit to Lil Lamour, Sid sends Tim to deal with some of his more well-established customers - and Timmy soon discovers that a number of them expect a little more 'socialising' than others when having their windows done!

Meanwhile, Timmy keeps running into beautiful local WPC 49, Liz Radlett. He's keen to get to know her better, but she doesn't want to rush into things: "there's a time and a place" for everything, after all. Back at home, Rosie - Sid's wife, Tim's sister - is expecting to give birth any day now.

Additional details

Tagline
The dirty window cleaner reveals everything!
Part of

Confessions... Films

UK certificate
X
Duration
90 minutes
Distributors

Columbia Pictures

Also known as
  • Timothy Lea's Confessions Of A Window Cleaner
Production
Location
Camera set-up
Single camera
Picture
Colour
Soundtrack
Theme song This Is Your Life Timmy Lea written by Roger Greenway and Roger Cook, sung by Sue Cheyenne.

Website links

Broadcast details

Next repeats
  1. Sunday at 12:20am on TPTV
Most recent repeats
  • Sunday 17th September 2023 at 12:35am on TPTV
  • Sunday 14th May 2023 at 1:40am on TPTV
  • Saturday 22nd April 2023 at 11:20pm on TPTV

Recording details

  • EMI Elstree Studios

Share this page