Scallywagga. Copyright: BBC
Scallywagga

Scallywagga

  • TV sketch show
  • BBC Three
  • 2007 - 2010
  • 13 episodes (2 series)

A northern sketch show performed by up-and-coming young comedy actors, plus established veterans Sally Lindsay and Steve Edge. Stars Carl Rice, Jessica Hall, Luke Gell, Joanna Higson, Stefan Gumbs and more.

Key details

Genre
Sketch Show
Broadcast
2007 - 2010
Channels
BBC Three
Episodes
13 (1 pilot + 2 series)
Creator
Stuart Kenworthy
Stars
Carl Rice, Jessica Hall, Luke Gell, Joanna Higson, Stefan Gumbs, Lena Kaur, Scott Taylor, Curtis Cole and more
Writers
Stuart Kenworthy, Lee Cain, David Isaac, David Cadji-Newby, Nico Tatarowicz and Davina Earl
Directors
Tony Dow and David Sant
Producers
Jon Mountague, Kristian Smith and Kenton Allen
Companies

A fast-paced and innovatively immature comedy sketch show giving air time to some rising comedy talent. The young actors are aided by established stars Sally Lindsay and Steve Edge (plus Neil Fitzmaurice in Series 1).

Characters include Asbo PIN, who has an uncanny knack of predicting people's PIN numbers; pastry-obsessed Gregs Girl; a nude policeman; a timid teacher; and Adrian, whose parents resort to increasingly bizarre measures to disown him.

Additional details

Also known as
  • Spacehopper (Pilot)
Production
Studio
Picture
Colour

Website links

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Wednesday 21st March 2007 on BBC Three
Last new broadcast
Tuesday 30th March 2010 at 12:15am on BBC Three

Share this page