Jonathan Ross' Comedy Club. Jonathan Ross. Copyright: Hot Sauce
Jonathan Ross' Comedy Club

Jonathan Ross' Comedy Club

  • TV stand-up
  • ITV1
  • 2020
  • 5 episodes (1 series)

Jonathan Ross showcases up-and-coming comedians. Also features Mawaan Rizwan.

Jonathan Ross' Comedy Club. Jonathan Ross. Copyright: Hot Sauce

Key details

Genre
Stand-Up
Broadcast
2020
Channel
ITV1
Episodes
5 (1 series)
Stars
Jonathan Ross and Mawaan Rizwan
Writers
James Farmer and Jez Stevenson
Director
Abigail Dankwa
Producers
Rina Dayalji, Caroline Fisher and Tom Barrett
Company

The experience of enjoying live comedy from exciting new talent in an intimate space is unbeatable.

With venues currently closed, Jonathan Ross' Comedy Club showcases the very best new talents performing in a recreation of the vibe and atmosphere of a small comedy venue, all filmed within Covid guidelines.

Jonathan is always the first to champion up-and-coming talent and this series sees him get behind fresh new comedians on the cusp of their big break, offering them a stage upon which to make people laugh. Mawaan Rizwan joins Jonathan as the resident comedian.

All destined to be household names of the future, these acts performs to an audience under the watchful eye of comedy and broadcasting talent, Jonathan. Each 30 minute episode sees four new faces perform their short but memorable set while more established names will get the opportunity to try out new material.

Stream and download

Additional details

Also known as
  • Jonathan Ross's Comedy Club (Grammatically correct title)
Production
Studio
Camera set-up
Multi-camera
Picture
Colour

Website links

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Saturday 12th September 2020 at 10pm on ITV1
Most recent repeats
  • Wednesday 21st September 2022 at 11:40pm on ITV1 - Episode 2
  • Monday 25th July 2022 at 10:45pm on ITV1 - Episode 5
  • Thursday 21st July 2022 at 10:55pm on ITV1 - Episode 4

Recording details

  • BBC Television Centre

Share this page