The Big Fat Quiz Of The Year. Jimmy Carr
The Big Fat Quiz Of The Year

The Big Fat Quiz Of The Year

  • TV panel show
  • Channel 4
  • 2004 - 2023
  • 28 episodes

Channel 4's annual topical end-of-year panel show. Hosted by Jimmy Carr and featuring a host of well-known comedians as panellists. Also features Rob Brydon, Jonathan Ross, David Mitchell, Russell Brand, Noel Fielding and more.

The Big Fat Quiz Of The Year. Jimmy Carr. Copyright: Hot Sauce

Key details

Genre
Panel Show
Broadcast
2004 - 2023
Channel
Channel 4
Episodes
28
Stars
Jimmy Carr, Rob Brydon, Jonathan Ross, David Mitchell, Russell Brand, Noel Fielding, Richard Ayoade, Claudia Winkleman and more
Writers
Jimmy Carr, Jim Pullin, Shaun Pye, Fraser Steele, Dominic English, Christine Rose, Jez Stevenson, Charlie Skelton and Aiden Spackman
Director
Mick Thomas
Producers
Jane Goldman, Emily Dean, Ben Knappett, Matt Nida and Jonathan Ross
Companies

Each year a star-studded line up of comedians join host Jimmy Carr to battle it out to see who knows most about the news and events of the past 12 months.

Timed to coincide with the run-up for Channel 4's 30th birthday celebrations in Autumn 2012, three special episodes were broadcast, each focusing on an entire decade: the 1980s, 1990s and 2000s, respectively. In 2014, a special to celebrate 10 years of the format was broadcast.

Additional details

Also known as
  • The Big Fat Anniversary Quiz
  • The Big Fat Quiz Of Everything
Production
Studio
Camera set-up
Multi-camera
Picture
Colour

Website links

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Tuesday 28th December 2004 on Channel 4
Most recent repeats
  • Sunday 28th January 2024 at 2:15am on 4seven - Episode 28
  • Friday 26th January 2024 at 11:05pm on C4 - Episode 28
  • Sunday 7th January 2024 at 2:50am on 4seven - Episode 28

Recording details

  • The London Studios
  • BBC Television Centre
  • Elstree Film Studios

Share this page