Sid Green was an English writer.

Year Production Role
2014 Morecambe & Wise In Pieces
  1. E5 - The Sketches
Self (Archive Material)
1985 The Freddie Starr Comedy Express Writer
1983 Michael Barrymore Crew
1980 Fancy Wanders Writer
1980 Mixed Blessings - Series 3 Writer
1978 Mixed Blessings - Series 2 Writer
1978 Mixed Blessings - Series 1 Writer
1970 David Nixon's Magic Box - Series 1
  1. E4 - Episode Four
Writer (Additional Material)
1969 The Frankie Howerd Show Producer
1969 The Frankie Howerd Show Writer
1969 Frankie Howerd At The Poco A Poco Writer
1969 Dave King Crew
1968 Christmas Night With The Stars
  1. E8 - 1968
Writer (Additional Material)
1968 The Frankie Howerd Show Writer
1968 The Morecambe & Wise Show - Series 1
  1. E2 - Episode Two
  2. E5 - Episode Five
Self
1968 The Morecambe & Wise Show - Series 1
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
  7. E7 - Episode Seven
  8. E8 - Episode Eight
Writer
1967 The Bruce Forsyth Show - Series 2 Writer
1966 Frankie And Bruce Writer
1966 The Bruce Forsyth Show - Series 1 Writer
1965 Happy Family Writer
1965 Cribbins Writer
1965 Hope And Keen Crew
1964 That Show Writer
1964 That Show Self
1963 Who Is Secombe? Writer
1963 Carry On Cabby (as S. C. Green) Creator
1962 Citizen James - Series 3
View episodes
  1. E1 - The Hospital
  2. E2 - The Play's The Thing
  3. E3 - The Tennis Ball
  4. E4 - It's Not Cricket
  5. E5 - The Reporter
  6. E6 - The Day Out
  7. E7 - The Transistor
  8. E8 - The Old People's Outing
  9. E9 - A Perfect Friendship?
  10. E10 - The Watchdog
  11. E11 - The Librarian
  12. E12 - The Tube Station
  13. E13 - The Jury
Writer
1962 Two Of A Kind - Series 1
  1. E6 - Episode Six
  2. E7 - Episode Seven
  3. E8 - Episode Eight
  4. E10 - Episode Ten
  5. E11 - Episode Eleven
  6. E13 - Episode Thirteen
Sid
1962 Two Of A Kind - Series 1 (as S. C. Green)
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
  7. E7 - Episode Seven
  8. E8 - Episode Eight
  9. E9 - Episode Nine
  10. E10 - Episode Ten
  11. E11 - Episode Eleven
  12. E12 - Episode Twelve
  13. E13 - Episode Thirteen
Writer
1962 At Home With Jimmy And Ben Writer
1961 Citizen James - Series 2
View episodes
  1. E1 - The Lamp
  2. E2 - Crusty Bread
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
  7. E7 - Episode Seven
  8. E8 - Episode Eight
  9. E9 - Episode Nine
  10. E10 - Episode Ten
  11. E11 - Teenagers
  12. E12 - Episode Twelve
  13. E13 - Episode Thirteen
Writer
1961 Citizen James - Series 2
  1. E13 - Episode Thirteen
Actor
1961 The Sid James Show Writer
1961 The Anthony Newley Show Writer
1961 Winning Widows Writer
1961 Winning Widows - Series 1 Writer
1960 The Strange World Of Gurney Slade
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
Writer
1960 The Anthony Newley Show Writer
1958 The Jewel And Warriss Show Writer
1958 The Jewel And Warriss Scrapbook (as S. C. Green) Writer
1957 Sheep's Clothing Crew
1957 Drake's Progress Crew
1956 Double Cross (as S. C. Green) Writer

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Sid Green on IMDb

Born
Tuesday 24th January 1928
Died
Monday 15th March 1999 (aged 71)
Birth name
Sidney Green
AKA
S. C. Green
Full name
Sidney Charles Green
Member of
Nationality
English
Correct/update this page

Share this page