The Big Fat Quiz Of The Year

Returns for a new series on Friday 26th December.  Episode Details

Channel 4's annual topical end-of-year panel show. Hosted by Jimmy Carr and featuring a host of well-known comedians as panellists

AKA:
The Big Fat Anniversary Quiz
Genre:
Panel Show
Broadcast:
2004 - 2014  (Channel 4)
Episodes:
18 (1 series)
Starring:
Jimmy Carr, Jonathan Ross, David Mitchell, Jon Snow
Writers:
Jimmy Carr, Jim Pullin, Shaun Pye, Fraser Steele, Dominic English, Christine Rose, Jez Stevenson, Charlie Skelton, Aiden Spackman
Production:
Hot Sauce
& Channel 4 Television Corporation

Each year a star-studded line up of comedians join host Jimmy Carr to battle it out to see who knows most about the news and events of the past 12 months.

Timed to coincide with the run-up for Channel 4's 30th birthday celebrations in Autumn 2012, three special episodes were broadcast, each focussing on an entire decade: the 1980s, 1990s and 2000s, respectively. In 2014, a special to celebrate 10 years of the format was broadcast.