Max Miller
Max Miller

Max Miller

  • English
  • Stand-up comedian
Max Miller

Thomas Sargent, better known as Max Miller, was arguably Britain's first superstar stand-up comedian. Known for his risqué comedy and flamboyant suits, he was a highly paid and hugely successful star of variety and music hall across the UK in the first half of the 20th Century, appeared in a number of films, and released numerous records.

Year Production Role
2024 Ian Hislop's Oldest Jokes
  1. E2 - Double Entendre
Self (Archive Material)
2020 Celebrating The Life Of Roy Hudd Self (Archive Material)
2011 My Favourite Joke
  1. E1 - Episode One
Self (Archive Material)
2001 Thou Art Awful ... But I Like Thee Self (Archive Material)
1955 Around The Town Self
1940 Hoots Mon Harry
1935 Get Off My Foot Actor

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Max Miller on IMDb

Born
Wednesday 21st November 1894
Died
Tuesday 7th May 1963 (aged 68)
Full name
Thomas Henry Sargent
AKA
Harry Sergeant
Nationality
English
Home town
Brighton
Correct/update this page

Share this page