Pls Like. Liam (Liam Williams). Copyright: Left Bank Pictures
Pls Like

Pls Like

  • Online sitcom
  • 2017 - 2021
  • 18 episodes (3 series)

Mockumentary starring Liam Williams as a man learning how to become a YouTube star. Also features Tim Key, Emma Sidi, Jon Pointing, Arnab Chanda, Tom Stourton and more.

Pls Like. Copyright: Left Bank Pictures

Key details

Genre
Sitcom
Published
2017 - 2021
Platforms
BBC Three (Online)
Episodes
18 (3 series)
Creator
Olly Cambridge
Stars
Liam Williams, Tim Key, Emma Sidi, Jon Pointing, Arnab Chanda, Tom Stourton, Shivani Thussu, Eleanor Nawal and Graham Dickson
Writers
Liam Williams and Olly Cambridge
Directors
Tom Kingsley, Simon Bird and Kas Braganza
Producers
Rupert Majendie, Olly Cambridge, Jenna Jones, Marigo Kehoe, James De Frond, Liam Williams, Ben Caudell, Harry Munday and Stephen Abrahams
Companies

A mockumentary about a cynical YouTuber.

Pls Like is a weekly series follows struggling comedian Liam who, as an unlikely competition victor, must undertake a series of challenges in order to win a £10,000 prize.

With the help of established YouTubers Charlie South and Millipede, as well as Talent Manager James Wirm, Liam must undertake a series of challenges to see if he has what it takes to become the next big vlogger.

Series 2 sees Liam delving deeper into the increasingly strange and worrying world of vloggers. He revisits talent manager James Wirm who, after a particularly turbulent year, is at the forefront of attempts to restore the reputation of YouTubers - and salvage his business - with 'The Likeys', his newly created awards celebrating the positive role YouTubers play in the world.

Additional details

Also known as
  • Please Like
Production
Location
Camera set-up
Single camera
Picture
Colour

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Saturday 11th February 2017 at 9am on BBC Three (Online)
Most recent repeats

Share this page