Advert
Dr Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb. Dr Strangelove (Peter Sellers).

Dr Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb

1964 British comedy film about the Cold War. Stars Peter Sellers, George C. Scott, Sterling Hayden, Keenan Wynn, Slim Pickens and others.

Dr Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb. Dr Strangelove (Peter Sellers).

Dr Strangelove Or: How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb

Peter Sellers stars in three roles in Stanley Kubrick's Oscar-nominated black comedy film about the Cold War

Genre
Film
Released
1964
Creator
Peter George
Starring
Peter Sellers, George C. Scott, Sterling Hayden, Keenan Wynn, Slim Pickens, Peter Bull, James Earl Jones, Tracy Reed and others
Writers
Stanley Kubrick and Terry Southern
Director
Stanley Kubrick
Producer
Stanley Kubrick

At the height of the Cold War, American Air Force Brigadier General Jack D. Ripper (Sterling Hayden) orders his executive officer, RAF Group Captain Lionel Mandrake (Peter Sellers) to put his base on alert and sends pilots to deliver an air attack on Russia. However, Mandrake discovers that Ripper has has become rather deranged, as he believes the Soviet Union is planning to pollute the Americans "precious bodily fluids".

Upon the news of the attack, American President Merkin Muffley (also Peter Sellers) arranges a meeting in the War Room of the Pentagon. He tries to do his best to stop the attack, but there are those who are keen to get the first strike against the Soviets. Instead the President contacts the Soviet ambassador Alexei de Sadeski (Peter Bull) to contact his premier via the "Hot Line".

Things however become worse when de Sadeski tells the Americans that in the event of a nuclear attack on his country a "Doomsday Machine" will activate, wiping out the population of the entire world. Nobody knows exactly what to do about this, but one man does have a plan: the President's wheelchair-bound scientific advisor, and ex-Nazi complete with uncontrolable stiff-saluting arm, Dr. Strangelove (again, Peter Sellers).

Production Details

Tagline
The hot-line suspense comedy
UK certificate
PG
Duration
95 minutes
Release date
Wednesday 29th January 1964
Distributor

Columbia Pictures

Production company
Also known as
  • Red Alert (Based on the book)
Picture
Black and white
Soundtrack
Original music by Laurie Johnson. Also features "We'll Meet Again" sung by Vera Lynn.
Laugh track
None

Broadcast details

Last repeat
Tuesday 5th November 2019 at 10:30pm on BBC4

Website links

Paywall

Supporters and subscribers get more

Additional content and tools are available across the site for Supporters and BCG Pro subscribers. On this page you can:

  • View location details

Donate (for fans) BCG Pro

Already a donor or Pro user?