My Favourite Sketch
- TV factual
- Gold
- 2018
- 6 episodes (1 series)
Comedy stars join Sally Phillips to discuss sketches from the last 70 years of comedy. Also features Paul Whitehouse, Jessica Hynes, Jason Manford, Johnny Vegas, Bob Mortimer and Sue Perkins
Episode menu
Series 1, Episode 5 - Bob Mortimer
Bob's selections
Monty Python's Flying Circus - 'Come Back to My Place'.
A Bit Of Fry & Laurie - 'Sound Name (Derek Nippl-e)'.
Harry Enfield's Television Programme - 'Smashie and Nicey' (talking about a quiet night in).
The Tommy Cooper Hour - 'Spoon, Jar, Jar, Spoon'.
Q7 - the sketch in which Spike Milligan makes funny noises with a band.
The Peter Serafinowicz Show - 'Laurel and Hardy - Soap and Water'.
That Mitchell And Webb Look - 'Football Trial'.
YouTube clip: Ultimate Dog Tease
YouTube clip: Every Time!!!
Recreation: The Fast Show: Bob Fleming and Clive Tucker.
Broadcast details
- Date
- Friday 19th October 2018
- Time
- 10pm
- Channel
- Gold
- Length
- 60 minutes
Repeats
Show past repeats
Date | Time | Channel |
---|---|---|
Sunday 21st October 2018 | 8:00pm | Gold |
Monday 22nd October 2018 | 11:20pm | Gold |
Friday 2nd November 2018 | 10:00pm | Gold |
Sunday 30th December 2018 | 11:40pm | Gold |
Tuesday 22nd January 2019 | 10:00pm | Gold |
Sunday 27th January 2019 | 8:50pm | Gold |
Tuesday 5th February 2019 | 10:20pm | Gold |
Sunday 10th February 2019 | 9:00pm | Gold |
Thursday 30th July 2020 | 3:00am | Gold |
Wednesday 10th February 2021 | 3:10am | Gold |
Saturday 13th February 2021 | 2:35am | Gold |
Friday 19th February 2021 | 3:00am | Gold |
Wednesday 26th May 2021 | 1:15am | Gold |
Saturday 29th May 2021 | 12:15am | Gold |
Thursday 1st July 2021 | 2:45am | Gold |
Sunday 24th October 2021 | 2:15am | Gold |
Monday 25th October 2021 | 1:15am | Gold |
Friday 14th July 2023 | 2:30am | Gold |
Wednesday 2nd August 2023 | 2:45am | Gold |
Cast & crew
Sally Phillips | Host / Presenter |
Bob Mortimer | Guest |
Richard Pengelley | Director |
Michael Kelpie | Executive Producer |
Phil Mount | Executive Producer |
Aaron Morgan | Executive Producer |
Les Keen | Executive Producer |
Iain Coyle | Executive Producer |
Rebecca Cody | Line Producer |
Tom Haigh | Archive Producer |
Camilla Wheeler | Archive Producer |
Helen Black | Post Producer |
Tommy Panays | Edit Producer |
Tom Wager | Editor |
Dan Isitt | Editor |
Mike Wright | Production Designer |
Chris O'Driscoll | Director of Photography |
Lucy Williams | Costume Designer |
Raphael Lake | Composer |
Aaron Levy | Composer |
Adam Morris | 1st Assistant Director |