Harry & Paul's Magnificent Sporting Moments. Image shows from L to R: Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse. Copyright: Burning Bright Productions
Harry & Paul's Magnificent Sporting Moments

Harry & Paul's Magnificent Sporting Moments

  • TV sketch show
  • BBC One
  • 2013
  • 1 episode

Clip show in which Harry Enfield and Paul Whitehouse, via various characters, celebrate some magnificent sporting moments. Stars Harry Enfield and Paul Whitehouse.

Key details

Genre
Sketch Show
Broadcast
2013
Channels
BBC One
Episodes
1
Stars
Harry Enfield and Paul Whitehouse
Writers
Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Shaun Pye and Fraser Steele
Director
Steve Connelly
Producers
Chris Hill, Richard Dean, Karl Warner, Clive Tulloh and Nicky Waltham
Companies

Harry Enfield and Paul Whitehouse celebrate some magnificent sporting moments, using an unlikely selection of clips.

With 'live' coverage of the weird and wonderful action from their new characters, Harry & Paul champion the protagonists, from goofy clip star to sporting hero.

This show is a mock-heroic celebration of the unsung heroes of bizarre and extreme sporting endeavours which have often built up a cult status on the internet.

The main action is presented from the studio by Gary Lineker (Enfield), Alan Hansen (Whitehouse) and Mark Lawrenson (Enfield). The show also features American reporters Phil Withnail (Whitehouse) and Bill Nye (Enfield).

Additional details

Also known as
  • The Incredible Talent Show (Working title)
Production
Studio
Picture
Colour

Website links

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Tuesday 15th January 2013 at 10:35pm on BBC One
Episode length
30 minutes
All previous repeats
  • Tuesday 15th January 2013 at 11:35pm on BBC1 Scot
  • Tuesday 15th January 2013 at 11:05pm on BBC1 Wales

Share this page