The Pub Landlord v Nigel Farage: The Battle For South Thanet. The Pub Landlord (Al Murray). Copyright: Liberty Bell
The Pub Landlord v Nigel Farage: The Battle For South Thanet

The Pub Landlord v Nigel Farage: The Battle For South Thanet

  • TV documentary
  • Dave
  • 2015
  • 1 episode

One-off documentary following Al Murray as he campaigns in the 2015 General Election in character as The Pub Landlord. Features Al Murray, Matt Forde and Amanda Blue.

The Pub Landlord v Nigel Farage: The Battle For South Thanet. The Pub Landlord (Al Murray). Copyright: Liberty Bell

Key details

Genre
Documentary
Broadcast
2015
Channels
Dave
Episodes
1
Features
Al Murray, Matt Forde and Amanda Blue
Director
Amanda Blue
Producers
Matt Nida, Jamie Isaacs, Hilary Rosen, Richard Watsham and Jon Connerty
Companies

Documentary following the entire campaign of The Pub Landlord (Al Murray) as he seeks election to Parliament in the hotly-contested Kent constituency of South Thanet, also the target of UKIP leader Nigel Farage.

The Pub Landlord is standing against all the established political parties as the sole candidate for his Free United Kingdom Party (FUKP).

The hour-long show features exclusive fly-on-the-wall access on the campaign trail, including run-ins with voters and rival candidates, behind-closed-doors meetings with The Guv's most trusted political advisors, and all the inevitable personal highs and lows of a rollercoaster campaign.


Originally aired on Dave as the polls closed on Election Night, offering an alternative perspective on the General Election as viewers awaited the first results, it transpired the following morning that Al Murray had only secured 318 votes. However, he gained much publicity by standing next to Nigel Farage as the results were announced to the public.

Additional details

Also known as
  • Al Murray's Election Fight
  • Dave's Election Night Special
Production
Studio
Picture
Colour

Broadcast details

First broadcast
Thursday 7th May 2015 at 10pm on Dave
Episode length
90 minutes
Most recent repeats
  • Thursday 24th September 2015 at 11:00pm on Dave
  • Monday 11th May 2015 at 10:40pm on Dave
  • Saturday 9th May 2015 at 11:00pm on Dave

Share this page