Colin Murray.

Fighting Talk

BBC Radio 5 Live panel show about sport. 743 episodes (pilot + 19 series), 2003 - 2022. Stars Colin Murray, Christian O'Connell, Josh Widdicombe, Georgie Ainslie and others.

Next new episode is on Saturday 23rd October at 11am. Series 19, Episode 11
Catch-up on Episode 10 on BBC Sounds

Series 13

1. Episode One

First broadcast: Saturday 29th August 2015

Josh Widdicombe hosts the sports-based panel show. With guests Bob Mills, Martin Kelner, Jennie Gow and Greg Brady.

Details

2. Episode Two

First broadcast: Saturday 5th September 2015

On this weeks panel: Strictly Come Dancing professional dancer Anton du Beke, Olympic silver medallist and former GB athlete Kath Merry, TV presenter Richard Osman and comedian Henning Wehn.

Details

3. Episode Three

First broadcast: Saturday 12th September 2015

Justin Moorhouse plays host as his guests aim to gain points whilst discussing the hot sporting topics of the week. On this weeks panel: actor Tom Davis, Badminton Olympic silver medallist Gail Emms, broadcaster Dougie Anderson and comedian Ivo Graham.

Details

4. Episode Four

First broadcast: Saturday 26th September 2015

With TV and radio presenter Gethin Jones, sports broadcaster and commentator Caroline Barker, sports commentator John Rawling and comedian Nish Kumar. Hosted by Josh Widdicombe.

Details

5. Episode Five

First broadcast: Saturday 3rd October 2015

Georgie Ainslie is joined by former GB athlete Christian Malcolm, journalist Jim White, Canadian sports broadcaster Greg Brady and comedian Mark Watson.

Details

6. Episode Six

First broadcast: Saturday 10th October 2015

Josh Widdicombe is joined by Fulham centre forward footballer Matt Smith, comedian Jo Caulfield, TV presenter Richard Osman and journalist Thom Gibbs.

Details

7. Episode Seven

First broadcast: Saturday 24th October 2015

Georgie Ainslie is joined by Tom Kerridge, Martin Kelner, Justin Moorhouse and Gail Emms.

Details

8. Episode Eight

First broadcast: Saturday 7th November 2015

Josh Widdicombe is joined by presenter Rick Edwards, athlete and Olympic bronze medallist Kath Merry, broadcaster Iyare Igiehon and comedian Bob Mills.

Details

9. Episode Nine

First broadcast: Saturday 21st November 2015

Georgie Ainslie is joined by Olympic bronze heptathlon medallist Kelly Sotherton, sports pundit Steve Bunce, presenter Dougie Anderson and comedian Ian Stone.

Details

10. Episode Ten

First broadcast: Saturday 28th November 2015

Georgie Ainslie is joined by comedian Henning Wehn, journalist Martha Kelner, presenter Alex Brooker and comedian and reigning FT champion Paul Sinha.

Details

11. Episode Eleven

First broadcast: Saturday 5th December 2015

Georgie Ainslie is joined by Caroline Barker, former GB athlete Christian Malcolm, broadcaster Martin Kelner and comedian Justin Moorhouse.

Details

12. Episode Twelve

First broadcast: Saturday 12th December 2015

Josh Widdicombe is joined by sports presenter Lynsey Hooper, journalist Thom Gibbs, sports commentator John Rawling and comedian Ian Moore.

Details

13. Episode Thirteen

First broadcast: Saturday 19th December 2015

Josh Widdicombe is joined by former Bolton Wanderers player and current Southend United manager Phil Brown, writer, presenter and European football pundit Mina Rzouki, writer Will Buckley and comedian Nish Kumar.

Details

Christmas Special: Episode Fourteen

First broadcast: Friday 25th December 2015

Josh Widdicombe hosts a special festive Fighting Talk looking back on the sporting year of 2015. With presenter Richard Osman, Olympic bronze medallist and sports commentator Kath Merry, Canadian sports broadcaster Greg Brady and comedian Bob Mills. With topics inspired by Brussels sprouts and Elsa from Frozen plus a burpee challenge.

Details

15. Episode Fifteen

First broadcast: Saturday 2nd January 2016

Georgie Ainslie looks ahead to the sporting calendar of 2016 with former English and Chelsea footballer Graeme Le Saux, sports broadcaster Eleanor Oldroyd, journalist Jim White and comedian Paul Sinha.

Details

16. Episode Sixteen

First broadcast: Saturday 9th January 2016

Jason Mohammad takes on presenting duties as his guests aim to gain points in an FA Cup 3rd round special. With former Liverpool footballer, 1986 FA Cup winner and football pundit Mark Lawrenson, former English and Liverpool Ladies Goalkeeper and 2010 FA Women's Cup winner Rachel Brown, former England and Leeds United footballer and football pundit Danny Mills and comedian Mark Watson.

Details

17. Episode Seventeen

First broadcast: Saturday 16th January 2016

Josh Widdicombe professional boxer and former IBF super bantamweight champion Carl Frampton MBE, sports presenter and journalist Jennie Gow, boxing commentator and writer Steve Bunce and comedian Romesh Ranganathan.

Details

18. Episode Eighteen

First broadcast: Saturday 23rd January 2016

Georgie Ainslie is judge and jury as Gethin Jones, Caroline Barker, Brian Noble and Justin Moorhouse gain points whilst discussing the sporting stories of the week.

Details

19. Episode Nineteen

First broadcast: Saturday 30th January 2016

Josh Widdicombe is joined by badminton silver Olympic medallist Gail Emms, Canadian sports broadcaster Greg Brady, broadcaster and journalist Martin Kelner and comedian Ivo Graham.

Details

20. Episode Twenty

First broadcast: Saturday 13th February 2016

Josh Widdicombe is joined by former Cumberland, Warwickshire and Leicestershire cricketer Charles Dagnall, presenter Dougie Anderson, sports commentator John Rawling and comedian Jo Caulfield.

Details

21. Episode Twenty One

First broadcast: Saturday 20th February 2016

Pointless presenter Richard Osman, journalist Jim White, sports presenter and commentator Lynsey Hooper and comedian and chaser Paul Sinha join Josh Widdicombe.

Details

22. Episode Twenty Two

First broadcast: Saturday 27th February 2016

Former Downing Street Press Secretary, writer and Burnley FC fan Alastair Campbell, comedian Bob Mills, broadcaster Eleanor Oldroyd and comedian Ian Moore join Georgie Ainslie.

Details

23. Episode Twenty Three

First broadcast: Saturday 12th March 2016

Georgie Ainslie is judge and jury over presenter Rick Edwards, British Badminton Olympic silver medallist Gail Emms, former British Athlete Christian Malcolm and comedian Justin Moorhouse.

Details

24. Episode Twenty Four

First broadcast: Saturday 19th March 2016

Josh Widdicombe hosts the show where a panel of experts try to win points for punditry on the week's sports stories. On this weeks panel broadcaster and journalist Martin Kelner, sports broadcaster Amanda Davies, journalist Thom Gibbs and comedian Lloyd Griffith.

Details

25. Episode Twenty Five

First broadcast: Saturday 26th March 2016

Georgie Ainslie hosts the show where a panel of experts try to win points for punditry on the week's sports stories. With sports presenter Kelly Cates, sports commentator John Rawling, former Athlete and bronze Olympic medallist Kath Merry and comedian Bob Mills.

Details

26. Episode Twenty Six

First broadcast: Saturday 2nd April 2016

Josh Widdicombe hosts the show where a panel of experts try to win points for punditry on the week's sports stories. With TV presenter Richard Osman, comedian and actor Tom Davis, Badminton Olympic silver medallist Gail Emms and comedian Ivo Graham.

Details

27. Episode Twenty Seven

First broadcast: Saturday 16th April 2016

Georgie Ainslie is joined by Gideon Coe, sports presenter Jennie Gow, Canadian sports broadcaster Greg Brady and comedian Tom Parry.

Details

28. Episode Twenty Eight

First broadcast: Saturday 23rd April 2016

Former first class cricketer Charles Dagnall, Radio 1Xtra DJ Charlie Sloth, presenter Dougie Anderson and comedian Ian Moore join Josh Widdicombe.

Details

29. Episode Twenty Nine

First broadcast: Saturday 30th April 2016

Georgie Ainslie is joined by sports broadcaster Lynsey Hooper, comedian Justin Moorhouse, writer Will Buckley and comedian Jim Smallman.

Details

30. Episode Thirty

First broadcast: Saturday 7th May 2016

Josh Widdicombe is joined by sports broadcaster Caroline Barker, Canadian sports broadcaster Greg Brady, former England Netball player and sports broadcaster Tamsin Greenway and comedian Ivo Graham.

Details

31. Episode Thirty One

First broadcast: Saturday 14th May 2016

Georgie Ainslie is joined by Bronze Olympic medallist and sports broadcaster Kath Merry, broadcaster Martin Kelner, journalist Jim White and comedian Paul Sinha.

Details

32. Episode Thirty Two

First broadcast: Saturday 21st May 2016

Georgie Ainslie is joined by sports broadcaster and presenter Kelly Cates, Crystal Palace goal scorer from the 1990 FA Cup final Gary O'Reilly, presenter Dougie Anderson and Manchester Utd fan and comedian Eddie Kadi.

Details

Special: Champion of Champions

First broadcast: Saturday 28th May 2016

The top four panellists of the season battle it out to be Fighting Talk's Champion of Champions, live from the BBC Radio Theatre in London.

In-depth Guide

34. Euro 2016 Preview

First broadcast: Tuesday 7th June 2016

Josh Widdicombe is joined by Wales supporter and comedian Elis James, German comedian Henning Wehn, England fan and actor Tom Davis and Ireland devotee Neil Delamere. It's every man for himself, but which country will come out victorious?

Details