British Comedy Guide

Please consider donating to help British Comedy Guide produce quality comedy coverage. Thank you. Find out more
Sam Campbell
Sam Campbell

Sam Campbell

  • Australian
  • Actor, writer, editor, animator and comedian
Sam Campbell

Sam Campbell is an Australian actor, writer, editor, animator and comedian.

Year Production Role
2024 Latitude Self
2024 Ealing Comedy Festival Self
2024 Meet Grumby Voter
2024 Brighton Comedy Garden Self
2024 Bristol Comedy Garden Self
2024 Sam Campbell presents Beautiful Generations Creator
2024 Sam Campbell presents Beautiful Generations Host / Presenter
2024 Tim Key's Poetry Programme - Series 6
  1. E3 - Safari
Guest
2024 Just For Laughs London Self
2024 Glasgow International Comedy Festival Self
2024 Glasgow International Comedy Festival Self
2024 Would I Lie To You? - Series 17
  1. E9 - Episode Nine
  2. Special - The Unseen Bits
  3. Special - More Unseen Bits
Guest
2024 Leicester Comedy Festival Self
2024 Sam Campbell: Wobservations Self
2024 Make That Movie! Development Host / Presenter
2023 Never Mind The Buzzcocks - Series 31
  1. E3 - Episode Three
Guest
2023 8 Out Of 10 Cats Does Countdown - Series 23 (Channel 4: Series 24)
  1. E2 - Episode Two
Self
2023 Sam Campbell. Bulletproof Ten Self
2023 Sorry we only take contactless Writer
2023 Sorry we only take contactless Eggerson Keaveney
2023 Guessable? - Series 4
  1. E9 - Uncle Cool
Guest
2023 Wells Comedy Festival Self
2023 Hay Festival Self
2023 Taskmaster - Series 16
View episodes
Self
2022 The Russell Howard Hour - Series 6
  1. E12 - Episode Twelve
Self
2022 Live At The Moth Club
  1. E1 - Episode One
Self
2022 Friday Night Live Guest
2022 Don't Hug Me I'm Scared
  1. E3 - Family
Apple (Voice)
2022 Don't Hug Me I'm Scared
  1. E2 - Death
Red Guy's ID Card (Voice)
2022 Don't Hug Me I'm Scared
View episodes
  1. E1 - Jobs
  2. E2 - Death
  3. E3 - Family
  4. E4 - Friendship
  5. E5 - Transport
  6. E6 - Electricity
Writer
2022 The Edinburgh Comedy Awards Nominee Gala 2022 Self
2022 King Of The Table Self
2022 Sam Campbell: Comedy Show Self
2022 Bloods - Series 2
View episodes
Darrell
2022 Red Flag Writer
2021 Sam Campbell: Companion Self
2021 Bloods - Series 1
View episodes
Darrell
2021 Pls Like - Series 3
  1. E5 - Home & Lifestyle
Lesley
2020 The Paddock - Remote Comedy From The Paddock
  1. E1 - Episode One
Animation
2020 The Paddock - Remote Comedy From The Paddock
  1. E1 - Episode One
Editor
2020 The Paddock - Remote Comedy From The Paddock
  1. E1 - Episode One
Writer
2020 The Paddock - Remote Comedy From The Paddock
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E3 - Episode Three
Self
2019 Sam Campbell: Get Real Dude Creator
2019 Sam Campbell: Get Real Dude Animation
2019 Sam Campbell: Get Real Dude Editor
2019 Sam Campbell: Get Real Dude Writer
2019 Sam Campbell: Get Real Dude Various
2019 Life Lessons - Series 3
  1. E3 - How To Truly Say You're Sorry with Sam Campbell
Writer
2019 Life Lessons - Series 3
  1. E3 - How To Truly Say You're Sorry with Sam Campbell
Host / Presenter
2019 Stath Lets Flats - Series 2
  1. E3 - An Completely Different Girl
Nile
2018 Sam Campbell: The Trough Self
2016 Sam Campbell: The Last Dreamer Self

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Sam Campbell on IMDb

AKA
Doctor Cigarettes
Nationality
Australian
Chortle Awards 2024
Best TV Comedian (Nominee)
Breakthrough Act (Winner)
Comedians' Comedian (Winner)
Malcolm Hardee Awards 2023
Act Most Likely to Make a Million Quid (Nominee)
Taskmaster 2023
Champion (Winner)
Melbourne International Comedy Festival Award 2018
Most Outstanding Show (Winner)
Melbourne International Comedy Festival Award 2015
Best Newcomer (Nominee)

Further contact details are available to BCG Pro members. See below.

Correct/update this page

Share this page