Detectorists. Andy Stone (Mackenzie Crook).

Mackenzie Crook

Mackenzie Crook is an English actor, director, executive producer, and BAFTA-winning writer. He is known for playing Gareth Keenan in the mockumentary sitcom The Office, as well as Hollywood roles such as Ragetti in the Pirates of the Caribbean franchise and Orell in the HBO series Game of Thrones. In 2014 he created and starred in BBC sitcom Detectorists, and had a recurring role in Series 2 of educational historical comedy series Horrible Histories.

Biography

Mackenzie Crook os an English actor, director, comedian, and BAFTA-winning writer.

Born and raised in Kent, Crook began his comedy career in the 1998 Channel 4 sketch show Barking, in which he played a horrid schoolteacher called Mr Bagshaw, loosely based on some of the cruel science teachers who taught him whilst at school. This led to his first major television role, as comedy sketch contributor on Channel 4's The Eleven O'Clock Show that same year. In 1999 he also hosted the short-lived ITV 1 show Comedy Café, playing the character of Charlie Cheese, who would interview a range of public figures from the world of entertainment on their latest shows and releases.

In 2001, he became a main cast member of the BBC sketch show TV To Go, and also interviewed for the role of Gareth Keenan on the BBC rockumentary sitcom The Office, co-created by Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant. Although the role of Gareth was initially written for a well-built, thuggish actor, Crook impressed at the casting call and won the role, earning himself two BAFTA nominations.

Alongside appearances as the false-eye-wearing pirate Ragetti in the Pirates Of The Caribbean franchise, and a host of adverts for companies such as Visa and M&M's, in 2004 he starred alongside Johnny Vegas in the British comedy film Sex Lives Of The Potato Men, and in 2008 played the leading role of Paul Callow in comedy film Three And Out.

Crook is also well-known for creating the British comedy television series Detectorists, a single-camera show set in the fictional small town of Danebury that revolves around the lives of two metal detectorists, Andy (played by Crook), and Lance (played by Toby Jones). In 2015 Crook was awarded a BAFTA for Best Writing in a Comedy Series, and the series won the BAFTA for Best Situation Comedy.

After three successful series, Crook played the role of 'Nester of Maddox' in the fantasy-comedy series Yonderland, broadcast on Sky One, and has also played main character Debbie's father in three episodes of the long-running satirical historical series Horrible Histories. In 2019 it was announced that Crook would release [z]Worzel Gummidge], a family comedy series he writes, directs, and stars in, which follows a scarecrow who comes to life. Based on the characters created by author Barbara Euphan Todd, it is a charming and heartwarming reimagining, featuring actors such as Steve Pemberton and India Brown.

Birth name
Paul James Crook
Gender
Male
Nationality
England
Born
Wednesday 29th September 1971 (48 years-old)

Known for

Credits

 
Year Production Role
2019 Worzel Gummidge Worzel
2019 Worzel Gummidge Writer
2019 Worzel Gummidge Director
2019 Worzel Gummidge Executive Producer
2019 Tales From The Lodge Joe
2019 Worzel Gummidge Worzel
2019 Worzel Gummidge Writer
2019 Worzel Gummidge Director
2019 Worzel Gummidge Executive Producer
2017 Detectorists - Series 3 Andy Stone
2017 Detectorists - Series 3 Writer
2017 Detectorists - Series 3 Director
2017 Eat Locals Larousse
2017 Crackanory - Series 4
  1. E7 - The Disappearance
Host / Presenter
2015 Detectorists - Series 2 Andy Stone
2015 Detectorists - Series 2 Writer
2015 Detectorists - Series 2 Director
2015 Yonderland - Series 2
  1. E4 - Up The Workers
  2. E2 - The Winging Detective
  3. E1 - Panic In The Streets Of Yonderland
Nestor of Maddox
2014 Detectorists - Series 1 Andy Stone
2014 Detectorists - Series 1 Writer
2014 Detectorists - Series 1 Director
2011 Would I Lie To You? - Series 5
  1. Special - The Unseen Bits
  2. E7 - Episode Seven
Guest
2011 Family Tree Terry
2011 North By Northamptonshire - Series 2 Rod
2010 Chekhov: Comedy Shorts Murashkin
2010 North By Northamptonshire - Series 1 Rod
2009 The All Star Impressions Show Actor
2009 My Almost Famous Family
  1. Backstage - My Almost Famous Family
Narrator
2009 Taking The Flak
  1. E1 - Bigfooting
Nigel Bagwell
2008 Love Soup - Series 2
  1. E11 - Human Error
Marty Cady
2008 Friday Night With Jonathan Ross - Series 14
  1. E13 - Mackenzie Crook, Kirsty Gallacher, Patsy Palmer, Ian Wright, Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Guest
2005 Monkey Trousers
  1. E2 - Episode Two
  2. E1 - Episode One
Sneezer
2004 Sex Lives Of The Potato Men Ferris
2003 Friday Night With Jonathan Ross - Series 5
  1. E5 - Nigella Lawson, Mackenzie Crook, Jamie Theakston, Blur
Guest
2002 Matthew & Tone Actor
2001 The Office - Series 1 Gareth Keenan
1998 Barking
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E3 - Episode Three
  3. E2 - Episode Two
  4. E1 - Episode One
Various
1998 Barking
  1. E4 - Episode Four
  2. E3 - Episode Three
  3. E2 - Episode Two
  4. E1 - Episode One
Writer
1998 Still Crazy Dutch Kid

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Mackenzie Crook on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction