Lew Grade.

Lew Grade

Baron Grade was born in Ukraine, then part of the Russian Empire, in 1906. His family fled increasing violence and antisemitism when he was five, and became a British citizen in 1912. Growing up in Bethnal Green, East London, he began his career as a professional dancer and was named Charleston Champion of the World in 1926. By the mid 1930s he had become a talent agent, and soon expanded his interests across showbusiness in partnership with his brother, Leslie. After the war his continued success lead him to form some of the earliest and most successful ITV broadcasters, establishing his position as a powerful British showbusiness executive.

Title
Sir Lew Grade
Title
Baron Grade
Birth name
Louis Winogradsky
Gender
Male

Awards

  • BAFTA Television Awards 1979 - BAFTA Fellowship: Winner
Born
Tuesday 25th December 1906
Died
Sunday 13th December 1998 (aged 91)

Credits

Year Production Role
1976 The Muppet Show - Series 1 Commissioner
1976 The Muppet Show - Series 5 Commissioner
1976 The Muppet Show - Series 4 Commissioner
1976 The Muppet Show - Series 3 Commissioner
1976 The Muppet Show - Series 2 Commissioner

Non-comedy TV and film credits might be found here:
Lew Grade on IMDb

Add to this page or make a correction