British Comedy Guide
Please consider donating to help British Comedy Guide produce quality comedy coverage. Thank you. Find out more
Nearest And Dearest. Eli Pledge (Jimmy Jewel)
Jimmy Jewel

Jimmy Jewel

  • English
  • Actor and comedian
Spring & Autumn. Tommy Butler (Jimmy Jewel). Copyright: Thames Television

Jimmy Jewel was an English actor and comedian.

Year Production Role
2009 A Jewel In The Comedy Crown Self (Archive Material)
1993 Lovejoy - Series 5 (as Jimmy Jewell)
  1. E11 - Swings and Roundabouts
Boswell
1991 American Friends Ashby Senior
1991 Riff-Raff (as Jimmy Jewell) Pub Band
1990 One Foot In The Grave - Series 2
  1. E4 - Who Will Buy?
Albert Warris
1984 A Chance To Meet.... Jimmy Jewel Self
1980 Worzel Gummidge - Series 3
  1. E5 - Worzel's Wager
Betting Office Manager
1976 Spring & Autumn - Series 4
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
  7. E7 - Episode Seven
Tommy Butler
1976 Spring & Autumn - Series 3
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
Tommy Butler
1974 Spring & Autumn - Series 2
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
Tommy Butler
1973 Spring & Autumn - Series 1
View episodes
  1. E1 - Episode One
  2. E2 - Episode Two
  3. E3 - Episode Three
  4. E4 - Episode Four
  5. E5 - Episode Five
  6. E6 - Episode Six
Tommy Butler
1972 Nearest And Dearest - Series 7
View episodes
Eli Pledge
1972 Spring & Autumn - Pilot Tommy Butler
1972 Nearest And Dearest - Series 6
View episodes
Eli Pledge
1972 Nearest And Dearest Eli Pledge
1970 Nearest And Dearest - Series 5
View episodes
Eli Pledge
1970 Nearest And Dearest - Series 4
View episodes
Eli Pledge
1969 Nearest And Dearest - Series 3
View episodes
Eli Pledge
1969 Nearest And Dearest - Series 2
View episodes
Eli Pledge
1969 Thicker Than Water - Series 1 Jim Eccles
1968 Nearest And Dearest - Series 1
View episodes
Eli Pledge
1968 Thicker Than Water - Pilot Jim Eccles
1967 Spanner In The Works Joe Bamford
1963 Jimmy And Ben's Establishment Self
1962 At Home With Jimmy And Ben Self
1962 It's A Living Jimmy
1959 Stick 'Em Up Jimmy Jewsbury
1958 The Jewel And Warriss Show Host / Presenter
1958 The Jewel And Warriss Scrapbook Host / Presenter
1957 The Jewel And Warriss Show Host / Presenter
1956 The Jewel And Warriss Show Host / Presenter
1956 Double Cross Creator
1956 Double Cross Jimmy Seymour / Smithers of M.I.5
1956 Looking For Trouble - Series 2 Jimmy
1955 Holiday Hotel Host / Presenter
1955 Looking For Trouble - Series 1 Jimmy
1953 Re-Turn It Up! - Series 2 Host / Presenter
1953 Re-Turn It Up! - Series 1 Host / Presenter
1951 Turn It Up! Host / Presenter
1950 Up The Pole - Series 4 Jimmy
1949 What A Carry On! Jimmy B. Jervis
1949 Up The Pole - Series 3 Jimmy
1948 Up The Pole - Series 2 Jimmy
1947 Up The Pole - Series 1 Jimmy

Non-comedy TV and film credits may be found here:
Jimmy Jewel on IMDb

Born
Saturday 4th December 1909
Died
Sunday 3rd December 1995 (aged 85)
Full name
James Arthur Thomas Jewel Marsh
Stage name
Marsh Jewel
Member of
Nationality
English
Father
James Marsh
Mother
Gertie Driver
Cousin
Ben Warriss
Correct/update this page

Share this page