British Comedy Guide

Please consider donating to help British Comedy Guide produce quality comedy coverage. Thank you. Find out more
Alexander Fox
Alexander Fox

Alexander Fox

  • 31 years old
  • Writer, comedian, academic, author, improviser, script editor and tutor
Alexander Fox

Alexander Fox is a critically-acclaimed British comedian and improviser, who is now also an up-and-coming scriptwriter for screen, stage and radio.

Born
Friday 9th April 1993 (31 years-old)
AKA
Alex Fox

Alexander Fox is a British writer for screen, stage and radio.

Alexander's background is live comedy: he's been ever-present on the UK comedy and improv scene for almost a decade, and has performed at x7 consecutive Edinburgh Fringe Festivals. His x2 one-man shows, Ringo and Snare (Pleasance Courtyard) were both critically-acclaimed, while the improv company he founded, Shaken Not Stirred: The Improvised James Bond Film, has become a Festival box office smash hit, with subsequent residencies in theatres across London as well as international tours to France, Holland and the USA.​

Alexander has now pivoted to longer-form writing: not only comedy but also drama and, best of all, that sweet spot between the two. He has deliberately taken time to build up a diverse slate of writing of which he is proud. Now, after some years, he has a body of work which demonstrates his gift for tackling complex themes, internally-contradictory characters and, in particular, incisive and funny dialogue.​

"A charismatic comic with bags of potential" - The List
"One of the most unique voices at the Fringe" - Theatre Weekly
"Stunning, brilliantly crafted, affable, polished precision" - EdFest Magazine
"Refreshingly original. A natural storyteller" - Reviews Hub
"Hilarious" - British Vogue

"Excellent" - Jack Dee
"Brilliantly funny and inventive" - David Walliams
"Rather wondrous, and very, very funny" - Josie Lawrence
"Outstanding, hilarious and brave" - Guy Pratt

Correct/update this page

Share this page