Scottish Comedy Awards 2019 winners

Wednesday 12th June 2019, 2:05pm

Susie McCabe. Copyright: Sandy Smith Photography.

The winners of the Scottish Comedy Awards 2019 have been announced, with stand-up Susie McCabe picking up two of the major awards.

Other winners in the awards, which were sponsored by Happier Beauty, included Amy Matthews, Jay Lafferty and Christopher MacArthur-Boyd. Still Game and Breaking The News won the broadcast-related prizes.

Paul Sneddon, who performs as Vladimir McTavish, received this year's lifetime achievement award, whilst Kenny O'Brien, who has been the general manager at Edinburgh's The Stand but is now stepping down after 20+ years in the job - was awarded the Outstanding Contribution title.

The results were revealed last night (11th June) at Websters Theatre in Glasgow.

Here are the winners in full:

Best Headliner

Susie McCabe

Shortlist: Eddy Brimson, Mark Nelson, Raymond Mearns.

Best Newcomer

Amy Matthews

Shortlist: Conor Burns, Krystal Evans, Liam Farrelly, Taryam Boyd.

Best Compere

Jay Lafferty

Shortlist: Billy Kirkwood, Liam Withnail, Ray Bradshaw.

Breakthrough Act

Christopher MacArthur-Boyd

Shortlist: Gary Meikle, Jim Smith, Stephen Buchanan.

Best Variety / Improv

Stu and Garry (Stu Murphy and Garry Dobson)

Shortlist: Kevin Quantum, MC Hammersmith, Spontaneous Players.

Best TV Comedian

Frankie Boyle

Shortlist: Daniel Sloss, Fern Brady, Iain Stirling, Larry Dean.

Best Radio Comedian

Billy Kirkwood

Shortlist: Ashley Storrie, Des Clarke, Fred MacAulay.

Best Festival Solo Show

Susie McCabe (Domestic Disaster)

Shortlist: Chris Forbes (Prophecy), Christopher MacArthur-Boyd (Home Sweet Home), Jay Lafferty (Wheesht), Larry Dean (Bampot), Liam Withnail (Homecoming), Limmy (Limmy's Vines), Tom Stade (I Swear To...)

Best Actor / Actress

Gavin Mitchell (Still Game)

Shortlist: Arabella Weir (Two Doors Down), Bill Paterson (Fleabag), Dave Anderson (Chic Murray: A Funny Place for a Window), Karen Bartke (Scot Squad).

Best TV Show

Still Game

Shortlist: Breaking The News, Frankie Boyle's New World Order, Scot Squad, Two Doors Down.

Best Radio Show

Breaking The News

Shortlist: The Good, The Bad And The Unexpected, Fred At The Stand, Stop The Press.

Best Online Comedy

Janey Godley

Shortlist: Bros Bagel, Gary Meikle, Jim Smith, Joe Heenan

Best Writer

Elaine Malcolmson

Shortlist: Keir McAllister, Neil Bratchpiece, Steven Dick

Best Event

Kevin Bridges residency at The Hydro

Shortlist: BBC Scotland Channel Launch, Glee Club Launch, Still Game Final Episode.

Best Comedy Club

The Stand, Glasgow

Shortlist: Gilded Balloon Theatre, Edinburgh; Monkey Barrel, Edinburgh; Rotunda, Glasgow; The Stand, Edinburgh.

Best Comedy Night

Enterteasment

Shortlist: Bona Fide; Chunks; Project X.

Outstanding Contribution

Kenny O'Brien from The Stand

Lifetime Achievement

Paul Sneddon

Related Guides

Latest news