One Night In Bath.

One Night In Bath

One Night In Bath

Romantic comedy set in Bath about a disastrous proposal gone wrong

Genre
Film
Added to BCG
2018
Starring
Camilla Cleese, Russell Kane, Becky Brunning, Sylvia Syms, Henning Wehn, Sophie Willis, Tanyalee Davis and John Cleese
Writers
Jonathan Willis and Chris Harris
Producers
Chris Harris and Mario Tafur

A romantic comedy set in Bath, where our hero meticulously plans and executes a grandiose proposal. However, instead of sweeping his prospective fiancée off her feet, he inadvertently engineers the worst day of her life, causing her emotional and physical trauma, public humiliation and an aeronautical near-death experience.

One Night In Bath is a big, expansive, feel-good romp, with a thoroughly modern twist. Sharply written, with a great story and engaging characters, it's an emotionally-sparkling, uplifting and eccentric British romantic comedy with global appeal.

Preparations are now underway for the shoot, where the cast and film crew are hired, locations selected and sets are built. The actual filming of the movie, in which all the raw elements are recorded, has provisionally been scheduled to take place in and around Bath Sept/Oct 2019. Immediately following this, the images, sound, musical soundtrack and visual effects of the recorded film will be edited. The finished film will be distributed internationally and screened in cinemas and released on home entertainment, VOD, Netflix, iTunes etc. This will take place in 2019.

Production Details

Production company
Also known as
  • One Night in Blackpool (Working title)
Laugh track
None

Website links

Paywall

Supporters and subscribers get more

Additional content and tools are available across the site for Supporters and BCG Pro subscribers. On this page you can:

  • View location details

Donate (for fans) BCG Pro

Already a donor or Pro user?