Love Possibly.

Love Possibly

2018 British comedy film about a rom-com fan.

Love Possibly.

Love Possibly

Comedy about a rom-com fan who believes he has met the love of his life

Genre
Film
Released
2018
Writers
Michael Boccalini, Ché Grant, Michael Coburn, Jaryl Lim, Kew Lin and Steve Hodgetts
Directors
Michael Boccalini and Ché Grant
Producers
Arabella Burfitt-Dons, Michael Boccalini and Ché Grant

Thirty-something London call centre operative Alex is obsessed with romantic comedies. Endlessly repeat-watching the likes of Sleepless in Seattle and Notting Hill, the hapless virgin dreams of a relationship of his own, founded on the formulas of opposites attracting, and separation making the heart grow fonder. So, when he meets Lana on a mail-order bride website and finds they have absolutely nothing in common, he assumes he must have found the woman of his dreams.

Surprisingly, Lana travels from Moldova to marry him, but Alex finds that the barriers between them - and the shadowy presence of a mysterious other man - may test his notions of how close he has come to his perfect Richard Curtis plot.

Production Details

Duration
83 minutes
Release date
2018
Produced
2018
Production company
Also known as
  • Finding You (Working title)

Website links