Stella - Production Details

Stella. Image shows from L to R: Stella (Ruth Jones), Michael Jackson (Patrick Baladi). Image credit: Tidy Productions.

"Comedy drama written by and starring Ruth Jones as Stella, a single mother struggling in the Welsh valleys"

See Summary For Full Synopsis Go

Comedy Details
Comedy Type:TV Comedy Drama
Broadcast:Fri 6th January 2012 - Tue 15th March 2016  (Sky1)
Episode Count:51 (5 series)
Production Company :Tidy Productions
Filming Locations:Series 1 filmed from March 2011, on location in the valley of Rhondda Fach. Stella resides at 23 Elm Street, Ferndale. Series 2 filmed for 21 weeks from Monday 30th April 2012.
Soundtrack:The theme music is And Then She Smiles by The Mock Turtles.
Laugh Track:NO, Laugh Track Free
Regular Cast
Ruth Jones ... Stella
Suzanne Packer ... Carole (Series 5)
Patrick Baladi ... Michael Jackson (Series 3-5)
Craig Gallivan ... Luke
Catrin Stewart ... Emma (Series 1-3)
Justin Davies (II) ... Ben
Tony Gardner ... Ivan Schloss (Series 5)
Steve Speirs ... Alan (Series 1-4)
Daniel Gammond ... Little Alan
Elizabeth Berrington ... Paula (Series 1-2 & 4)
Bethan Witcomb ... Zoe (Series 2-4)
Julian Lewis Jones ... Karl
Karen Paullada ... Nadine
Aled Pugh ... Bobby
Anthony O'Donnell ... Dai Davies (Series 1-4)
Di Botcher ... Aunty Brenda (Series 2-5)
Emma Rydal ... Celia (Series 3-5)
Russell Gomer ... Yanto
Clare Hingott ... Cheryl (Series 3-5)
Martha Mackintosh ... Katie (Series 3-5)
Remy Beasley ... Beyonce (Series 4-5)
Maxine Evans ... Rhian
Alice Hewkin ... Lily (Series 4-5)
Dafydd Hywel ... Glen Brennig
Deddie Davies ... Marj (Series 1 & 3-5)
Yasmine Akram ... Parvadi (Series 3-4)
Ramon Tikaram ... Mr Honey (Series 4)
Sudha Bhuchar ... Tanisha (Series 1-3)
Richard Elfyn ... Iwan Jenkins (Series 4)
Pal Aron ... Jagadeesh (Series 1-3 & 5)
Eiry Hughes ... Verv (Series 3)
Tilly Blackwood ... Jan Jackson (Series 3)
Tom Price (I) ... Andy Marsh (Series 3)
Owen Teale ... Dai (Series 1-2)
Rory Girvan ... Sunil (Series 1-2)
Howell Evans ... Daddy (Series 1-4)
James Thornton ... Marcus (Series 3)
Taj Atwal ... Jasminder (Series 1-2 & 5)
Kenny Doughty ... Sean (Series 1-2)
Mark Lewis Jones ... Rob Morgan (Series 1-2 & 4-5)
Beth Robert ... Mrs Barclay (Series 1-2)
Andy Linden ... Big Rae (Series 1-2)
Nadia Kamil ... Bethan (Waitress) (Series 1-2)
Maggie Steed ... Meg (Series 1)
Michael Elwyn ... Ken (Series 1)
Joanna Scanlan ... Nancy (Series 1)
Paul Kaye ... Peschman Hodd (Series 2)
Lucinda Dryzek ... Leah (Series 2)
Writing Team
Ruth Jones ... Creator (Series 1-4)
David Peet ... Creator (Series 1-4)
Ruth Jones ... Writer
Ben Edwards ... Writer (Series 1-2 & 4)
Simon Ludders ... Writer (Series 1-2 & 4)
Robert Evans
(as Rob Evans)
... Writer (Series 1-4)
Steve Speirs ... Writer
Ruth Jones ... Writer (Additional Material) (Series 1)
Suzi McIntosh ... Script Editor (Series 2-4)
Claire Miller ... Script Editor (Series 4)
Julia Kent ... Script Editor (Series 5)
Production Team
David Peet ... Series Producer (Series 1-3)
Sandy Johnson ... Director (Series 1)
Sue Tully ... Director (Series 1)
Juliet May ... Director (Series 1)
Tony Dow ... Director (Series 1-4)
Mandie Fletcher ... Director (Series 2)
Sarah O'Gorman ... Director (Series 2-4)
Ashley Way ... Director (Series 3-4)
Simon Delaney (I) ... Director (Series 5)
Jane Dauncey ... Producer (Series 1)
Josh Dynevor ... Producer (Series 2-3)
Spencer Campbell ... Producer (Series 4-5)
Ruth Jones ... Exec Producer (Series 1 & 4-5)
Barry Lynch ... Exec Producer (Series 1-3)
Lucy Lumsden ... Exec Producer
Jon Mountague ... Exec Producer (Series 2-5)
David Peet ... Exec Producer (Series 4-5)
Amelia Shankland ... Production Design
Paul Cowell ... Production Design (Series 5)
Mark Thomas (II) ... Composer
Peter Hallworth ... Editor (Series 1)
Sara Jones ... Editor (Series 1-3)
Nick Lloyd ... Composer (Series 2)
John Richards ... Editor (Series 2)
Chris Blunden
(as Christopher Blunden)
... Editor (Series 4-5)
Simon H Jones ... Composer (Series 5)
Mike Hopkins ... Editor (Series 5)
Other Cast / Crew
Lucy Lumsden ... Commissioner (Series 1-4)
Rob Gittins ... Script Executive (Series 1)
David Peet ... Storylines (Series 2-5)
Ruth Jones ... Storylines (Series 2-5)
Jyoti Fernandes ... Script Associate (Series 2-3)
Emma Stuart ... Script Producer (Series 4)
Arwen Roberts ... Assistant Script Editor (Series 5)

For guest cast and crew see our episode guides