Horrible Histories - Production Details

Horrible Histories. Image shows from L to R: Laurence Rickard, Ben Willbond, Martha Howe-Douglas, Mathew Baynton, Jim Howick, Simon Farnaby. Image credit: Lion Television.

"Smash hit CBBC series introducing children to gruesome events and ghastly characters from British and international history"

See Summary For Full Synopsis Go

Comedy Details
Comedy Type:TV Sketch Show
Broadcast:Thu 16th April 2009 - Mon 4th August 2014  (CBBC / BBC1)
Episode Count:72 (5 series)
Production Companies :Lion Television
Citrus Television
Laugh Track:NO, Laugh Track Free
Regular Cast
Jim Howick ... Various
Simon Farnaby ... Various
Ben Willbond ... Various
Mathew Baynton ... Various
Martha Howe-Douglas ... Various
Laurence Rickard ... Various
Mark Gatiss ... Movie Executive (Series 4-5)
Steve Pemberton ... Movie Executive (Series 4-5)
Reece Shearsmith ... Movie Executive (Series 4-5)
Sarah Hadland ... Various (Series 1-2 & 4-5)
Jon Culshaw ... Various (Voice)
Jess Robinson ... Various (Voice)
John Eccleston ... Rattus Rattus (Voice)
Meera Syal ... Self (Series 1)
Alice Lowe ... Ensemble (Various Roles) (Series 2-3 & 5)
Rhashan Stone ... Ensemble (Various Roles) (Series 3-4)
Giles Terera ... Ensemble (Various Roles)
Katy Wix ... Ensemble (Various Roles) (Series 1-4)
Lawry Lewin ... Ensemble (Various Roles) (Series 2-5)
Dominique Moore ... Ensemble (Various Roles) (Series 2-5)
Lisa Devlin ... Ensemble (Various Roles) (Series 1)
Javone Prince ... Ensemble (Various Roles) (Series 1)
Writing Team
Terry Deary ... Creator
Mathew Baynton ... Writer (Series 2)
Colin Swash ... Writer (Series 2-4)
Steve Punt ... Writer
Jon Holmes ... Writer (Series 1-3)
Dave Cohen ... Writer
Ben Ward ... Writer
Greg Jenner ... Writer (Series 1-3 & 5)
Laurence Rickard ... Writer
Gerard Foster ... Writer (Series 2-5)
Giles Pilbrow ... Writer (Series 2-5)
Production Team
Caroline Norris ... Series Producer
Steve Connelly ... Director
Dominic Brigstocke ... Director (Series 2-5)
Chloe Thomas ... Director (Series 1 & 4)
Giles Pilbrow ... Producer
Imogen Cooper ... Producer (Series 3-5)
Dominic Brigstocke ... Producer (Series 1)
Melissa Hardinge ... Exec Producer (Series 4-5)
Richard Bradley ... Exec Producer
Alison Gregory ... Exec Producer (Series 2-4)
Kim Shillinglaw ... Exec Producer (Series 1)
Miranda Jones ... Production Design
Peter Oliver ... Editor (Series 5)
Richie Webb ... Composer
Nigel Williams ... Editor (Series 2-4)
Mike Holliday ... Editor (Series 2-5)
Will Peverett ... Editor (Series 2)
Matt Katz ... Composer (Series 1)
Charlie Fawcett ... Editor (Series 1)
Michelle Turkington ... Editor (Series 1)

For guest cast and crew see our episode guides